Georgian Football Federation Statement
On 10 June, the national team of Bulgaria was involved in a traffic accident on the way from Tbilisi International Airport to the team hotel.
As a result of the accident, the Bulgarian player Todor Nedelev was taken to the hospital, where surgery had to be performed on him. The player is currently in a stable condition. Other members of the Bulgarian delegation were not injured. The Georgian Football Federation regrets the incident and wishes the player full and speedy recovery.
“I was disturbed to hear the news about the traffic accident involving our colleagues from the Bulgarian national team. The player Todor Nedelev, who needed surgery last night, is currently being looked after by medical professionals. Other members of the Bulgarian delegation are feeling well and preparing themselves for tomorrow’s match. The Georgian Football Federation is providing every possible assistance to the visiting team. I wish every Bulgarian player and delegation member to stay healthy” – Levan Kobiashvili, GFF President.