Group B: Romania, Spain, Ukraine, Croatia
Group C: Czechia, England, Germany (holders), Israel
Group D: Norway, Switzerland, France, Italy
The draw ceremony also was attended by GFF president Levan Kobiashvili, GFF general secretary David Mujiri, GFF first vice-president Kakha Chumburidze and head coach of the U-21 National Team of Georgia Ramaz Svanadze.
“It is truly special for our country to be hosting an event of this magnitude. The fact that one of the most prestigious European team events takes place in Georgia is a sign of great trust towards us. Active preparations are underway both in terms of organisation and infrastructure projects. Most importantly, our U-21 national team is successfully preparing for the upcoming event. I believe that the team has both the will and the ability to compete successfully at this tournament, particularly as hosts.
Our youngsters are successfully competing in various European leagues, which increases public interest towards the game. During the U-21 European Championship, we will also see numerous young stars from other countries play in Georgia. We are building new infrastructure across the country, and we believe that this will help promote football in Georgia, increasing the participation of both boys and girls in the beautiful game” – Levan Kobiashvili, GFF President.
“I congratulate all participants on qualifying for the final tournament. Naturally, I would highlight the Georgian team, which will be making its debut at this level. Our country is full of expectation. Fans are waiting to welcome current and future stars of European football. A special atmosphere will be created in our stadiums next summer. Young players will gain valuable experience that they will be able to use to have successful careers. We have been drawn into a strong group. Belgium, Portugal and Netherlands are top teams, and fans can expect interesting encounters. Our goal is to achieve success and bring joy to our supporters” – Alexander Iashvili, Tournament Ambassador.
“Our group is tough, but at the same time very interesting. We will be facing top teams. All teams are tough at this level. This will be a great experience and a true celebration of football for our young players and Georgian football as a whole. We will do everything to make the most of our opportunity. Our goal will be to advance from our group, and then to achieve further success at the tournament” – Ramaz Svanadze, Head Coach of the U-21 National Team of Georgia.