Next Stage of the UEFA European Under-21 Championship Trophy Tour
The UEFA European Under-21 Championship trophy tour continues its journey through Georgia. On 2 May, the trophy arrived in Kutaisi to mark the “Daisy Fest.”
The trophy travelled through the streets of Kutaisi on the branded Coca-Cola truck. At the same time, popular Georgian singers staged a concert in the city to mark the holiday. The trophy was later brought to the concert stage on the main square.
The cup was presented to the audience on the main square by the tournament ambassador and GFF Vice-President Alexander Iashvili. Mayor of Kutaisi Ioseb Khakhaleishvili and GFF General Secretary David Mujiri addressed the local public.
After Kutaisi, the trophy will travel to several other locations across the country. The final stop will be the host city of Tbilisi. The trophy will travel through Georgia on a truck sponsored by the local tournament partner Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia.
The 2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship will be co-hosted by Georgia and Romania between 21 June and 8 July. The Georgian host cities will be Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi. Match tickets can be purchased on .